June 4th, 2006

handholding

(no subject)

KILL. ME. PLZ.

The worst part about this job is that we literally have NO ONE that can cover in case of illnesses. If we end up sick and can't make it, then the store is fucked. I can't leave Jenny alone, I'd feel really bad. I have to go in. Those 20 rolls that I left for myself yesterday are starting to worry me. I don't know if I'll be able to get them done.

I really don't think I can make it 6 hours today. I barely slept at all last night because of a drippy/stuffed up nose. I ache all over. Yep, it's a cold. My first one in, seriously, 5 years. I don't understand. I didn't drink from anyone's cup, no one was coughing or sick around me. I didn't get sick after I shared a drink with Dana only a day before she was diagnozed with mono. But I get sick for practically no reason.

On top of that, I still have to start my paper for Capstone. Start. Meaning, I've done nothing. It's due tomorrow. Ugh.
  • Current Mood
    sick sick
handholding

(no subject)

Well, capstone paper is done. It's not the greatest, and I didn't quote 4 artists, but I did fill 4 pages (which is 1 more than he assigned) so I should get extra points for that one. But oh well. It's a pass/fail paper. So I'm assuming that means if I do it, I pass.

Now, all there is left to worry about is finishing my mural drawing and writing up a proposal for it. Yay I'm almost done! Squee!

I also sold 3 cameras at work today, which means an extra $20 or so on my next paycheck. Boo-yah. Jenny didn't want to be sales so I was sales today. I don't know what the hell I'm talking about, but I managed to BS my way into selling over $1000 in stuff today. Except for the fact that I was tired as fuck, sick as a dog, and dealing with irrate customers because their shit wasn't ready, it was a fantastic day! I was worried I'd pass out, but I was just too busy thinking about customers and shit to even remember that I was sick. It's going to kill me tonight, I just know it.

I'm seriously thinking about a book burning party. My dad said when he and his friends graduated from undergrad, they did a book burning saying they'd never go back to school again. But, lo and behold, here my dad is today, having gone back to school 2 more times to earn a PhD. Oh well. I'll see what I want to do, after I pay back my grandma loans.
  • Current Mood
    accomplished accomplished