March 20th, 2006

handholding

(no subject)

I put on my whole Diru outfit. Socks and boots and all. I think the leg warmers that I was planning on making would look too out of place. Besides, the socks look cute. I might wear my other tank top so my tattoo will show instead of the one that came with my mesh shirt. God, it's hard being girly ...

It's difficult for me to pack for a 4 day trip that isn't a convention. I don't have to worry about so many bits and pieces to costumes that I might forget. Instead, I second guess what I'm going to wear (which everyone knows is just going to be jeans and HP t-shirts, but which t-shirts should I bring?!?! OMG DILEMAAAA!).

It's my mum's birthday today. She doesn't want us celebrating it, but of course we will. I'll probably get her Peeps and some flowers and a card. And dad will bring the same birthday cake we've eatten for everyones birthday for the past 25 years, checkerboard cake from Jewel. I get the feeling that my dad is afraid of change. He gets the same cake because he likes it, not necessarily because we like it. I don't complain. It's cake. It's the only trace of sugar we have in the house that'll last a few days ...

Time to head to the bank and Khol's to return stuff and get more socks and bras! Yay!

Damn, it really is early ...
  • Current Music
    Without You - Ian Van Dahl
handholding

(no subject)

How the FUCK has WB not asked Oldman back for OotP? Do they not realize that HE MADE SIRIUS?! He is the face of Sirius! He ... god damnit WB. He's not even asking for a lot, he probably wants the roll back or he knows that fans will not be happy. And I know for a fact that they WON'T be happy if he doesn't come back. Why is the WB not interested? I just ... guh, that really boils me for some reason. I loved Oldman for Sirius, despite my initial reaction of "UGH WHY HIM!?" The same went for Thewlis, but I've learned to live with it. In fact, I love Thewlis now as Remus. Sirius is one of my favorite characters, I just can't see someone else playing him.

I just feel sorry for the WB reps that have to deal with asbestos-laiden hate mail that would come their way if Gary isn't Sirius for the most important roll in the character's life. A howler would be really good right about now.
  • Current Music
    Y!Radio Gay Club Mix Station