March 6th, 2005

handholding

(no subject)

Ha. So, what's the first thing I hear when I wake up this morning? "Julie! You won't believe how fast the computer is now!" My parents got the interweb up and running, and it's so fast, it's faster than my computer (which is understandable, considering my computer has a ton of junk on it, and this one is practically empty ... )

So, it takes me all of 10 minutes to download Ad-aware, MSN messenger, Y!M, AIM, mozilla, soulseek, AND bittorrent. So bloody cool! I kinda wish this were my computer. Now, to do away with all the 'pre-packaged' crap that came on this computer, that's the next challenge.

My DREAM omg MY DREAM LAST NIGHT HOLY SHIT I'VE NEVER HAD SUCH A GOOD DREEEEEAM! Collapse )

So, maybe I should go brag to the AR communities about having a super sexy dream with Alan, that included TEH GOD HANDS. Yeah, they'll think I made it up ... but I swear to you, I do not lie about this dream! I don't think I could've made this one up.

Thanks to Jen's cousin last night at the party, I think this dream was a part of that. We did watch a bit of Dave Chapelle. But I don't know where Alan came in. Must've been that Waking Life movie. Which, BTW is a fuckin' trip. I was almost too distracted by the animation to listen to all the philisophical crap they were spewing out. I got some of it. I might want to buy that movie eventually. You kinda have to watch it a few times to get some of the stuff they're saying. Once you get past the distracting animation, it's a lot better.

I <3 sweet potato chips :O
  • Current Mood
    SQUEE!