October 19th, 2004

handholding

(no subject)

*gurgle*

Too early *yaaawn*

Too cold

Gotta start packing

I want more SG1, I want more Jack/Daniel.

alfjwrjhwiphenadlvnaldfjwer

...that is all *click*
  • Current Music
    Teh Weather Channul
handholding

(no subject)

Cosplay UPDATE! (if you dun care about cosplay, this is the entry to skip)

I've got Jin 99.99% complete. All I need to do is get metalic silver nailpolish for the glasses and get a pair of white socks because ... surprisingly ... I don't have any! All of my socks are insaaaane

boggart!Snape is .... DONE! OMG IT'S DONE! I went to the evil Costume shop of doom today after class and they had the same vulture hat I was gonna buy on eBay for about $8 cheaper :D It's fucking HILLARIOUS. I'm planning on doing a costume test on Thursday night and maybe I'll post pictures for all to see. I'm so super excitted about this cosplay I have no idea why ... because I'm an insane Snape fan, that's why! MWAHAHAHAA!

Now, all I have to do is make the baldric for Jack (I should've just saved my old one ... ) and paint the Jin glasses and I'm all set for Reactor! Oh, and I'll prolly make Keidy's Kyo plushy (after I buy some stuffing perhaps?) and fix up her Tohru top that's waaay too big.

Oh yeah, and I don't think my swords will be arriving in time, so I'll just say that Mugen decided to pawn them again ... that sorta miffs me ... oh well, if they do get here before Saturday, I'm going to ask Jen to bring them for me.

I don't even know if I'm going to be able to be Jack, Snape, and Jin this weekend. I really don't like Sunday cosplaying for some reason ... it just ... doesn't count much. Besides, I'm always up at like, noon, the con is over, and we have to be rushed out of our room and then I'm worried about our bags ... *sigh*

Those that skipped the cosplay rant can continue HERE!

But now I've exhausted myself. My Photo crit went decently well. The teach ripped on my poor printing skillz, but I knew that was going to happen. See, I don't think that we should be graded on how dark or light it is. She wants "no paper white" meaning no areas still white, and that's difficult to do without ruining the photo ... so I don't see why it has to be done. Oh well, she's the teach, she can do whatever she bloody well pleases. At least I got the project done on time. Even if I was up and in the darkroom by 9 am ...

*rubs hands together* I should update my cosplay lab profile ... oh wait, that's suppose to go in the rant section ...
  • Current Music
    Jenni techno