August 19th, 2004

handholding

on an eBay binge ...

http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&category=339&item=5514392411&rd=1

OMG I WANT NOW GACKT AND HYDE PLUSHIES SO FUXING KYOOOT! XDXDXD Their eyes are just too cute. I WANT IT *cry*

http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&category=29881&item=3833861553&rd=1

Man ... I really really miss this bracelet ... ¬_¬

http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&category=52473&item=4031983225&rd=1

I could always use more cross necklaces ...

http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&category=2312&item=6316751354&rd=1

I don't care about the cards, I wanna know where the FUCK I can get a boggart Snape poster, DAMNIT! I WANT IT! *hiss*

Things have been busy busy busy. But I'm closing in on only a week left of 40 hr work weeks at the Depot. Soon, I'll be getting furniture, moving, and settling in to our apartment. I just got a giant Johnny Depp poster that I'm very anxious to hang. I went to Wizard World on Sunday dressed in my more complete Jack Sparrow costume. I ... think I was the only one that wasn't part of a vendor that was in costume. I got the "is it a guy or a girl?" look. Oh how I love that. And I also got people whistling and humming the "yo ho" song as I passed. I got a sword, all I need now is a real flintlock (not my crappy plastic one) I also had an artist in Artist Alley draw a characature of me in my Jack costume. I got this niffty frame at the dollar store for it, so great. I also got a onyx ring, a 3rd movie style Slytherin tie, and a 8x10 color photo of Jack. Someone stopped me to tell me that a girl was looking all over for me. She heard that there was a Jack cosplayer walking around and wanted to give me a big stuffed bear or something. Well, I never found her. Besides, I think she thought I was perhaps the super awesome totally in character Jack that had come on Saturday. Oh well.

So yeah, that's that.

If anyone, in the Chicago area, has any furniture that they'd be willing to sell for a decent price and/or let my best friend and I borrow for our apartment (we need a futon, bunk beds, and perhaps a coffee table and recliner chair of some sort) give my SN a buzz at Honey Vanity (yes, I still use it, just not as much!)

Whew. I miss the inter-web ...
  • Current Mood
    blank blank