?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Dragon*Con Send Off

With the work day over and everything packed and in the car, I'm all set to just get up and go tomorrow. Gonna check in my bags via online, print up some business cards if I can finalize a design, and just relax a bit before I get to bed at a decent hour. Flight is in the morning, so I'll be up and out by 6:30 am. So excited I can barely contain myself.

*** To the folks on my FList going to Dragon*Con ***
Drop a comment to remind me that you're going, which hotel you're staying at or any costumey things you've got planned so we can meet up, catch dinner together, meet up for a panel, etc. I know it's a huge place, but it would be nice to see all of your bright shining faces at least once this weekend!!

I'll be at the Marriot Thursday through Monday morning (I think?) with stupid_drawings and her crew.

Comments

( 9 comments — Leave a comment )
droxy
Sep. 1st, 2009 11:44 pm (UTC)
have fun and tell everyone hello. I just can't do it this year.
alabastard
Sep. 1st, 2009 11:59 pm (UTC)
Same for Us, sigh. Too much going on this year, so have double the fun for us...
neku_niku
Sep. 1st, 2009 11:49 pm (UTC)
hey there.
i think we met once at a dir en grey show?!? is that how we are flist friends?

either way, I'm doing the D*con thing too

steampunk every day, got a steampunk vampire hunter, some generic airship steampunk, some steampunk lolita.. and any other random steam i throw into suitcase.


I don't remember where I'm staying...


btw, ma name is Sheyne :D
kozibot
Sep. 2nd, 2009 12:15 am (UTC)
Hey Sheyne! Yeah, I think we did meet at the Dir en grey show. I can't remember either, lol.

Wow, steampunk the whole weekend! I'm bringing a steampunk outfit but I have no idea when I'm going to wear it. I'd love to meet up and steampunk it together :) I think I'm wearing mine either Friday or Saturday. Text me your name and number to 630-440-0986 so we can hang!
neku_niku
Sep. 2nd, 2009 12:36 am (UTC)
just sent you text.

yeah, if I remember correctly. you and your friend spotted my Hogwarts sweatshirt, and showed me your death eater tattoos!!! (totally highlight of my night)


yeah I'm pretty much going to steam it up with steamy friends :P I went last year and had just a freaking blast! I'm flying out from CA, so I better have a good time (i'm traveling across the freaking country for this con)

I'll be around, mostly doing the "alternate history track" 'cause yeah.. STEAM :P
sbrande
Sep. 2nd, 2009 12:24 am (UTC)
Lucky you. Have tonnes of fun for me!

Love Sonia :)
lilacwire
Sep. 2nd, 2009 02:33 am (UTC)
Booooop. Marriott. 720-935-0713
pktaxwench
Sep. 2nd, 2009 04:19 am (UTC)
Mariott. We'll be in touch, I'm sure. :D
luna_selene
Sep. 2nd, 2009 05:31 am (UTC)
I'm going and will be at the Marriott this year, Friday-Sunday. I'll be wearing anime stuff for most of the weekend (Gundam and Evangelion), but will be wearing Harry Potter stuff (Hermione robes and gown) on Sunday. I'll be going to the Yule Ball. :)
( 9 comments — Leave a comment )